Key Largo Species List – 427 Species

 

  • (CLNWL) represents species reported only in Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge by David Fine 110 species

  • (KLSBS) represents species reported only in Key Largo State Botanical Site by Jim Troubridge 166 species

  • (BOTH) represents species reported in both sites in North Key Largo 151 species

 

Micropterigoidea through Tineoidea (001-0854)

 

283 - Oenoe hybromella (KLSBS)

304 - Erechthias minuscula (KLSBS)

306 - Mea skinnerella (KLSBS)

319 - Kearfottia albifasciella (KLSBS)

367.1 - Acrolophus mycetophagus (KLSBS)

0372 – Acrolophus plumifrontella (CLNWL)

386.1 - Acrolophus walsinghami (KLSBS)

0442 – Cryptothelea gloverii (BOTH)

0454 – Oiketicus abbotii (BOTH)

0457 – Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (BOTH)

0996 – Ethmia confusella (BOTH)

0997 – Ethmia Julia (CLNWL)

0998 – Ethmia farrella (BOTH)

998.2 - Ethmia sp. (?) (KLSBS)

1029 - Menestomorpha kimballi  (KLSBS)

1503 - Melanocinclis lineigera (KLSBS)

1611 - Stilbosis lonchocarpella (KLSBS)

1639 - Ithome curvipunctella (KLSBS)

1761 - Aristotelia roseosuffusella (KLSBS)

2067.1 - Chionodes ceryx (KLSBS)

2272 - Brachyachma palpigera (KLSBS)

2401 – Atteva aurea (BOTH)

2405 – Lactura pupula (BOTH)

2530 – Vitacea polistiformis (CLNWL)

2614 – Carmenta texana (CLNWL)

 

 

Choreutidae – Cossidae (2627 – 2700)

 

2653 – Tortyra slossonia (BOTH)

2654 – Hemerophila dyari (CLNWL)

2655 – Hemerophila diva (BOTH)

2668 – Giviria anna (BOTH)

2671 – Giviria francesca (CLNWL)

2701 - Episimus argutana (KLSBS)

2702 - Episimus augmentanus (KLSBS)

2703.1 – Empisimus kimballi (BOTH)

2857 - Olethreutes devotana (KLSBS)

2907 - Strepsicrates smitheana (KLSBS)

3009 - Eucosma robinsonana (KLSBS)

3175 - Epiblema grossbecki (KLSBS)

3188 - Epiblema discretivana (KLSBS)

3218 - Sonia constrictella (KLSBS)

3414.2 - Dichrorampha manilkara (KLSBS)

3424.1 - Ethelgoda new species (KLSBS)

3462 - Cydia palmetum (KLSBS)

3482 - Cydia fahlbergiana (KLSBS)

3495 - Gymnandrosoma punctidiscanum (KLSBS)

3496 - Ecdytolopha desotanum (KLSBS)

 

Pre-Pyraloid: Zygaenidae. Megalopygidae-Limacodidae

 

3606 – Argyrotaenia amatana (BOTH)

3623 – Argyrotaenia quercifoliana (CLNWL)

3632 – Choristoneura fractivittana (CLNWL)

3745 - Platynota rostrana  (KLSBS)

3760.1 - Aethes seriatana (KLSBS)

4624 – Harrisina Americana (BOTH)

4647 – Megalopyge opercularis (BOTH)

4673 – Alarodia slossniae (BOTH)

4697 – Euclea delphinii (CLNWL)

4697.1 - Euclea nanina (KLSBS)

4700 – Acharia stimulea (BOTH)

4763 – Parapoynx seminealis (CLNWL)

4764 – Parapoynx allionealis (BOTH)

4765 - Parapoynx diminutalis (KLSBS)

4790 – Dichograma redtenbacheri (BOTH)

4791 - Dichogama amabilis (KLSBS)

4793 - Alatuncusia bergii (KLSBS)

4796 – Microtheoris ophionalis (CLNWL)

4847 - Hellula phidilealis  (KLSBS)

4848 - Hellula kempae (KLSBS)

4880 - Plumegesta largalis (KLSBS)

4889 – Dicymolomia julianalis (BOTH)

4890 – Dicymolomia metalophota (CLNWL)

4933 – Trischistognatha pyrenealis (BOTH)

4938 - Epicorsia oedipodalis (KLSBS)

4940 – Oenobotys vinotinctalis (BOTH)

4975 – Achyra rantalis (BOTH)

4977 – Neohelvibotys neohelvialis (CLNWL)

4980 - Helvibotys helvialis (KLSBS)

4992 – Uresiphita reversalis (BOTH)

5049 – Pyrausta phoenicealis (CLNWL)

5069 – Pyrausta tyralis (CLNWL)

5078.1 – Gonocausta sabinalis (BOTH)

5111 – Ercta vittata (CLNWL)

5114 - Diaphantania impulsalis (KLSBS)

5121 - Microphysetica hermeasalis (KLSBS)

5123 - Deuterophysa fernaldi (KLSBS)

5127 – Hydriris ornatalis (CLNWL)

5144 – Diacme phyllisalis (BOTH)

5145 – Diacme mopsalis (BOTH)

5146 – Epipagis forsythae (BOTH)

5147 - Epipagis fenestralis (KLSBS)

5150 – Samea ecclesialis (BOTH)

5156 – Nomophila nearctica  (CLNWL)

5157 - Rhectocraspeda periusalis (KLSBS)

5159 – Desmia maculalis (CLNWL)

5164 – Desmia tages (CLNWL)

5166 – Desmia deploralis (BOTH)

Desmia sps…??? (CLNWL)

5167 - Desmia ploralis (KLSBS)

5169 – Hymenia perspectalis (BOTH)

5170 – Spoladea recurvalis (BOTH)

5177 - Apogeshna stenialis (KLSBS)

5178 - Steniodes mendica  (KLSBS)

5179 - Penestola bufalis (KLSBS)

5180 – Penestola simplicialis (BOTH)

5180.1 - Nacoleia charesalis (KLSBS)

5185 – Blepharomastix achroalis (BOTH)

5191 - Blepharomastix schistisemalis (KLSBS)

5196 – Synclera jarbusalis (BOTH)

5198 - Glyphodes sibillalis (KLSBS)

5204 – Diaphania hyalinata (CLNWL)

5209 – Hoterodes ausonia (CLNWL)

5210 - Leucochroma corope (KLSBS)

5211 – Omoides simialis (CLNWL)

5212 – Omiodes indicata (BOTH)

5213 - Omiodes rufescens (KLSBS)

5214 – Omoides stigmosalis (BOTH)

5215 – Condylorrhiza vestigialis (BOTH)

5217 – Palpita flagia (CLNWL)

5218 – Palpita quadristigmalis (CLNWL)

5230 – Polygrammodes elevata (BOTH)

5237 – Mimophobetron pyropsalis (BOTH)

5239 – Terastia meticulosalis (CLNWL)

5244 – Herpetogramma fluctuosalis (CLNWL)

5247 – Phaedropsis stictigramma (BOTH)

5249 – Lygropia plumbicostalis (CLNWL)

5251.1 – Lypotigris fusalis (BOTH)

5263 – Microthyris anormalis (BOTH)

5267 – Asciodes gordialis (BOTH)

5268 - Psara obscuralis (KLSBS)

5274 – Herpetogramma phaeopteralis (CLNWL)

5276 – Herpetogramma abdominalis (CLNWL)

5281 – Pilocrocis ramentalis (BOTH)

5283.1 - Syllepis marialis New To Florida (KLSBS)

5284 – Syngamia florella (BOTH)

5287 - Salbia haemorrhoidalis (KLSBS)

5289 – Marasmia cochrusalis (CLNWL)

5290 – Conchylodes diphteralis (BOTH)

5292 – Conchylodes ovulalis (CLNWL)

5297 – Palpusia goniopalpia (BOTH)

5307 – Carectocultus pestrialis (CLNWL)

5309 – Carectocultus dominicki (CLNWL)

5311 – Rupela tinctella (CLNWL)

5362 – Crambus agitatellus (CLNWL)

5397.1 – Leptotygris reginalis (CLNWL)

5423 - Microcrambus discludellus (KLSBS)

5431 – Fissicrambus profanellus (CLNWL)

5463 - Argyria lacteella (KLSBS)

5464 - Urola nivalis (KLSBS)

5465 - Argyria auratella (KLSBS)

5475 – Diatraea saccharalis (CLNWL)

5492 – Eoreuma densella (CLNWL)

5500 - Xubida panalope (KLSBS)

5515 – Pyralis manihotalis (CLNWL)

5531 - Hypsopygia nostralis (KLSBS)

5536 - Neodavisia singularis (KLSBS)

5538 – Parachma ochracealis (BOTH)

5554 – Tetraschistis leucogramma (BOTH)

5555 - Penthesilia sacculalis (KLSBS)

5560 – Salobrena recurvate (BOTH)

5568 – Arta olivalis (BOTH)

5574 – Heliades mulleolella (BOTH)

5574.1 - Chrysaugine n. sp. (KLSBS)

5575 – Macalla thyrsisallis (BOTH)

5579 – Macalla zelleri (CLNWL)

5579.1 - Macalla sp. (KLSBS)

5582 - Deuterollyta majuscula (KLSBS)

5590 - Tallula atramentalis (KLSBS)

5592 – Tallula watsoni (CLNWL)

5620.1 - Pococera species (KLSBS)

5622 – Galleria mellonella (BOTH)

5628 – Thyridopyralis gallaerandialis (CLNWL)

5649 - Alpheioides parvulalis (KLSBS)

5705 - Hypsipyla grandella (KLSBS)

5706 – Crocidomera imitate (BOTH)

5711 - Hypargyria slossonella (KLSBS)

5740 – Zamagriria arctella (BOTH)

5741 - Ancylostoma stercorea (KLSBS)

5896 – Elasmopalpus lignosellus (BOTH)

5890 -  Adelphia petrella (CLNWL)

5949 - Laetilia coccidivora (KLSBS)

5970.1 - Cactoblastis cactorum  (KLSBS)

6028 - Tampa dimediatella  (KLSBS)

6068 - Homosassa ella (KLSBS)

 

Thyrididae-Hyblaeidae

 

6082 – Hexeris enhydris (BOTH)

6086 – Banisia myrsusalis (BOTH)

6087 – Banisia furva (BOTH)

6088 – Hyblaea puera (BOTH)

 

Geometridae

 

6155.1 - Adaina simplicius (KLSBS)

6186 - Hellinsia inquinatus  (KLSBS)

6226 - Hellinsia unicolor (KLSBS)

6262 - Almodes terraria (KLSBS)

6332 – Psamatodes abydata (CLNWL)

6334 - Macaria carpo (KLSBS)

6335 – Macaria aequiferaria (BOTH)

6583 - Iridopsis ephyraria  (KLSBS)

6601 - Epimecis matronaria (KLSBS)

6616 – Melanochroia chephise (CLNWL)

6671 – Phrygionis paradoxata (BOTH)

6762.2 – Pero lastima (BOTH)

6800 – Sphacelodes vulneraria (BOTH)

6967a – Oxydia vesulia transpondens (BOTH)

6968 – Oxydia cubana (BOTH)

6970 – Oxydia nimbata (CLNWL)

6974 - Patalene olyzonaria (KLSBS)

6975 – Patalene epionata (BOTH)

6986 - Nepheloleuca floridata (KLSBS)

6994 – Sericoptera virginaria (BOTH)

7059 – Synchloria frondaria (CLNWL)

7060 – Synchloria gerularia (CLNWL)

7061 – Synchloria herbaria (CLNWL)

7064 – Synchlora cupedinaria (BOTH)

7077 – Chloropteryx paularia (CLNWL)

7106 - Idaea insulensis (KLSBS)

7107 – Idaea pervertipennis (BOTH)

7119 – Idaea micropterata (CLNWL)

7121 - Idaea ostentaria (KLSBS)

7132 – Pleuroprucha insulsaria (BOTH)

7133 – Pleuropruchab asthenaria (CLNWL)

7136 - Cyclophora myrtaria (KLSBS)

7137 – Cyclophora myrtaria (CLNWL)

7149 - Scopula lautaria (KLSBS)

7151 - Scopula aemulata (KLSBS)

7156 – Scopula umbilicata (BOTH)

7173 - Leptostales pannaria (KLSBS)

7175 – Leptostales hepaticaria (CLNWL)

7299 – Pterocypha defensata (BOTH)

7416 – Costaconvexa (orthonama) centrostrigaria (CLNWL)

7417 – Disclisioprocta stellata (BOTH)

7654 - Philagraula slossoniae (KLSBS)

7683 -  Artace cribrarius (BOTH)

 

Saturniidae

 

7704 - Eacles imperialis (BOTH)

7723.1 – Anisota pellucida (CLNWL)

7746 - Automeris io lileth (BOTH)

 

Sphingiidae 74

 

7771 – Agrius cingularis (BOTH)

7772 – Coctius antaeus (CLNWL)

7775 – Manduca sexta (CLNWL)

7776 – Manduca quinquimaculata (CLNWL)

7778 – Manduca rustica (CLNWL)

7818 – Protambulux strigilis (BOTH)

7830 – Pseudosphinx tetrio (BOTH)

7832 -  Erinnyis alope (CLNWL)

7834 – Erinnyis ello (BOTH)

7837 – Erinnyis obscura (BOTH)

7840 – Erinnyis caicus (BOTH)

7841 – Pachylia ficus (CLNWL)

7843 – Madoryx pseudothyreus (BOTH)

7846 – Perigonia lusca (CLNWL)

7847 – Aellopos tantalus (CLNWL)

7850.1 - Eupyrrhoglossum sagra (BOTH)

7851 – Enyo lugubris (CLNWL)

7864 – Eumorpha vitis (CLNWL)

7866 – Eumorpha labruscae (BOTH)

7867 – Cautethia grotei (BOTH)

7887 – Xylophanes pluto (BOTH)

7890 – Xylophanes tersa  (BOTH)

7894 – Hyles lineata (BOTH)

 

Notodontidae

 

7947 – Nystalea eutalanta (BOTH)

7945 – Nystalea indiana (BOTH)

7965 – Rifargia bichorda (BOTH)

7997 – Heterocampa zayasi (BOTH)

7984 – Heterocampa cubana (BOTH)

……… - Heterocampa sps. (?) – (black stigma and streak on forewings)

……… - Heterocampa sps  – (?) – (small brown mottled forewings)

8005 - Schizura ipomoeae (KLSBS)

 

Arctiidae - 15

 

8038 – Composia fidelissima (CLNWL)

8098 - Clemensia albata (KLSBS)

8099 - Pagara simplex (KLSBS)

8102 - Afrida ydatodes (KLSBS)

8105 – Utetheisa bella (BOTH)

8146 –Hypercompe scribonia (BOTH)

8170 – Apantesis vittata (CLNWL)

8171 – Apantesis nais (CLNWL)

8202 – Halysidota cinctipes (BOTH)

8217 - Leucanopsis longa (KLSBS)

8224 – Calidota laqueata (BOTH)

8227 – Paraeuchaetes insulata (BOTH)

8228 - Cycnia inopinatus (KLSBS)

8257 – Eupseudosoma involute (BOTH)

8267 – Cisseps fulvicollis (CLNWL)

8270 – Lymire edwardsii (BOTH)

8271 – Nelphe carolina (BOTH)

8272 - Empyreuma pugione (BOTH)

8284 - Syntomedia epilais (BOTH)

8286 – Pseudocharis minima (CLNWL)

 

Noctuidae

 

8316 - Orgyia leucostigma (KLSBS)

8339 - Simplicia cornicalis (KLSBS)

8368 – Tetanolita floridana (BOTH)

8370 – Bleptina caradrinalis (CLNWL)

8370.2 - Bleptina sp. B nr. araealis  (KLSBS)

8370.3 - Bleptina sp. A nr. Phanasgalas (KLSBS)

8371 – Bleptina inferior (BOTH)

8376 – Hypenula cacuminalis (BOTH)

8395 - Lascoria alucitalis (KLSBS)

8402.1 - Macristis geminipunctalis (KLSBS)

8441 - Schrankia macula (KLSBS)

8458.1 - Hypena vetustalis (KLSBS)

8465 - Hypena scabra (KLSBS)

8467 – Hemeroplanis species (BOTH)

8477.2 - Mursa phtisialis (KLSBS)

8480 – Phytometra ernestinata (BOTH)

8488 - Hormoschista latipalpis (KLSBS)

8489 - Ommatochila mundula (KLSBS)

8498 – Isogona scindens (CLNWL)

8500 - Metalectra quadrisignata (KLSBS)

8509 - Arugisa lutea (KLSBS)

8525 – Phyprosopus callitrichoides (CLNWLR )

8540 – Gonodonta nutrix (CLNWL)

8542.7 – Gonodonta dispar (Hampson) (CLNWL)

8543 – Mocis latipes (CLNWL)

8549 Anomis luridula (KLSBS)

8551 – Anomis illita (BOTH)

8556 – Litoprosopus futilis (CLNWLR)

8559.97 – Litoprosopus n. sp. (CLNWL)

8560 – Diphthera festiva (CLNWL)

8561 – Janseodes melanospila (CLNWL)

8562 - Concana mundissima  (KLSBS)

8573 - Metallata absumens (KLSBS)

8574 – Anticarsia gemmatalis (BOTH)

8577 - Antiblemma rufinans (KLSBS)

8578 - Antiblemma filaria (KLSBS)

8582 - Ephyrodes cacata (KLSBS)

8584 – Syllectra erycata (BOTH)

8585 – Epidromia lienaris (CLNWL)

8585.1 – Epidromia rotundata (CLNWL)

8585.2 – Epidromia pannosa (BOTH)

8585.4– Manbuta pyraliformis (CLNWLR)

8586 – Massala obvertens (BOTH)

8598.1 - Melipotis nr. Perpendicularis (KLSBS)

8589 – Panopoda repanda (CLNWL)

8599 – Melipotis fasciolaris (BOTH)

8603  - Melipotis januaris (CLNWL)

8604 – Melipotis famelica (BOTH)

8605 - Melipotis contorta (KLSBS)

8606 – Melipotis prolata (BOTH)

8610 – Melipotis acontioides (CLNWL)

8612 - Panula inconstans (KLSBS)

8642 – Hypocala andremona (CLNWL)

8643 – Boryzops purissima (BOTH)

8644 – Orodesma apicina (CLNWL)

8645 – Hemeroblemma opigema (BOTH)

8649 – Ascalapha odorata (BOTH)

8650 – Tyrissa multilinea  (BOTH)

8655 – Lesmone formularis (CLNWL)

8658 – Selenisa sueroides (BOTH)

8662 - Coxina cinctipalpis (KLSBS)

8676.1 - Toxonprucha excavate (KLSBS)

8683 – Pseudanthracia coracias (BOTH)

8684 – Zale exhausta (BOTH)

8686 – Zale strigimacula (CLNWL)

8686.1 Zale n. sp. (KLSBS)

8687 Zale fictilis  (KLSBS)

8690 Zale lunata (KLSBS)

8690 – Zale smithi (CLNWL)

8722 – Ophisma tropicalis (CLNWL)

8743 Mocis latipes (KLSBS)

8744 Mocis marcida (KLSBS)

8746 Mocis disseverans  (KLSBS)

8746.1 Mocis cubana (KLSBS)

8749 – Ptichoides vinculum (BOTH)

8750.1 - Ptichodis immunis (KLSBS)

8890 – Chrysodeixis includes (CLNWL)

8963.2 – Paectes fuscescens (BOTH)

8963.3 - Paectes n. sp. (KLSBS)

8964 – Paectes acutangula (BOTH)

8965 - Paectes nubifera (KLSBS)

8966 – Paectes asper (BOTH)

8967 – Paectes nana (CLNWL)

8968 – Eutelia pulcherrimus (BOTH)

8968.1 – Eutelia pyrastis (CLNWL)

8974 - Garella nilotica (KLSBS)

8981 – Motya abseuzalis (BOTH)

8982 – Collomena filifera (BOTH)

9000 – Cydosia nobilitella (CLNWL)

9002.1 - Tripudia n. sp. (KLSBS)

9003.1 – Tripudia rectangular (CLNWL)

9003.2 - Tripudia lamina (KLSBS)

9033 - Ozarba nebula  (KLSBS)

9044 – Marimatha nigrfimbrata (CLNWL)

9076 – Eumestleta minima (BOTH)

9077 – Eumestleta cinnamomea (BOTH)

9078 – Eumestleta recta (BOTH)

9122 – Spragueia damma (CLNWL)

9126 – Spragueia onagrus (CLNWL)

9124 – Spragueia perstructana (CLNWL)

9132 - Spragueia margana (KLSBS)

9168 - Bagisara repanda (KLSBS)

9272 – Acroniucta oblinata (CLNWL)

9280 - Simyra insularis (KLSBS)

9305 – Neotuerta hemicycle (CLNWL)

9630 – Callopistria floridensis (BOTH)

9637 – Magusa orbifera (BOTH)

9560 - Dypterygia ligata  (KLSBS)

9622 - Cropia connecta (KLSBS)

9630 - Callopistria floridensis  (KLSBS)

9630.1 - Callopistria jamaicensis (KLSBS)

9637 - Magusa orbifera (KLSBS)

9637.1 - Magusa divaricata (KLSBS)

9644 - Micrathetis triplex (KLSBS)

9666 – Spodoptera frugiperda (BOTH)

9668 – Spodoptera pulchella (BOTH)

9670 – Spodoptera latifascia (CLNWL)

9671 - Spodoptera dolichos (KLSBS)

9671.1 - Spodoptera androgea (KLSBS)

9672 – Spodoptera eridania (CLNWL)

9673 – Spodoptera albula (BOTH)

9676 - Elaphria nucicolora (KLSBS)

9677 – Elaphria agrotina (BOTH)

9679.1 – Elaphria deltoids (BOTH)

9687 – Gonodes liquida (CLNWL)

9688 - Galgula partita (KLSBS)

9689.3 - Perigea bahamica (KLSBS)

9693 – Platysenta mobilis (BOTH)

9698 - Condica concisa  (KLSBS)

9699 - Condica sutor (KLSBS)

9702 - Condica albigera (KLSBS)

9713 - Condica cupentia (KLSBS)

9714 – Condica confederata (BOTH)

9819 – Amolita oblique (CLNWL)

10032 - Neogalia new species (KLSBS)

10036 – Catabenoides vitrine (BOTH)

10038 - Catabenoides n. sp. (KLSBS)

10257 - Anarta florida (KLSBS)

10438.1 - Mythimna sequax (KLSBS)

10450 – Leucania incognita (BOTH)

10451.1 - Leucania inconspicua (KLSBS)

10451.1 - Leucania lobrega (KLSBS)

10455 - Leucania scirpicola (KLSBS)

10457 - Leucania infatuans (KLSBS)

10633 – Marilopteryx lunita (BOTH)

10640 – Xanthopastis regnatrix (BOTH)

10661 – Agrotis malefida  (CLNWL)

10663 – Agrotis ipsilon (BOTH)

10664 – Feltia subterranea (CLNWL)

10911 – Anicla infecta (BOTH)

11068 – Heliothis zea (CLNWL)

11070 - Heliothis subflexa (KLSBS)

11071 – Heliothis virescens (BOTH)