Moths of the Florida Keys Checklist 

517 species identified so far

 

(J.T.) indicates species added to the list by Jim Troubridge

 

001-0854 : Micropterigoidea through Tineoidea

 

0275.97Nemapogon  sp. (J.T.) 

0283Oenoe hybromella (J.T.)

0304Erechthias minuscula (J.T.)

0306Mea skinnerella (J.T.)

0319Kearfottia albifasciella (J.T.)

367.1Acrolophus mycetophagus (J.T.)

0372Acrolophus plumifrontella

0442Cryptothelea gloverii

0454Oiketicus abbotii 

0457Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis

 

0855-1075 : Oecophoridae – Elachistidae

 

0996Ethmia confusella

0997 Ethmia Julia

0998Ethmia farrella

0998.2Ethmia sp. (?) (J.T.)

1029Menestomorpha kimballi (J.T)

1503Melanocinclis lineigera (J.T.)

1611Stilbosis lonchocarpella (J.T.)

1615Walshia miscecolorella (J.T.)

1639Ithome curvipunctella (J.T.)

1761– Aristotelia roseosuffusella (J.T.)

2067.1Chionodes ceryx (J.T.)

2072.1Chionodes donatella (J.T.)

2211Polyhymno luteostrigella (J.T.)

2272Brachyachma palpigera (J.T.)

 

 

2312-2512 : Copromorphoidea-Yponometoidea

 

2313Alucita montana (J.T.)

2401Atteva aurea

2405Lactura pupula 

 

2513-2626 : Sesiidae

 

2530Vitacea polistiformis

2614Carmenta texana

 

2627-2700 : Choreutidae-Cossidae

 

2653Tortyra slossonia

2654Hemerophila dyari

2655Hemerophila diva

2668Giviria anna

2671Giviria francesca

 

2701-2866 : Tortricidae: Olethreutinae – Olethreutini

 

2701Episimus argutana (J.T.)

2702Episimus augmentana (J.T.)

2703.1Empisimus kimballi

2709Bactra priapeia (J.T.)

2857Olethreutes devotana (J.T.)

2907Strepsicrates smithiana (J.T.)

2937Phaneta parmatana (J.T.)

3009Eucosma robinsonana (J.T.)

3175Epiblema grossbecki (J.T.)

3188Epiblema discretivana (J.T.)

3218Sonia constrictella (J.T.)

3274Crocidosema plebejana (J.T.)

3414.2Dichrorampha manilkara (J.T.)

3424.1Ethelgoda new species (J.T.)

3462Cydia palmetum (J.T.)

3482Cydia fahlbergiana

3495Gymnandrosoma punctidiscanum (J.T.)

3496Ecdytolopha desotanum (J.T.)

3500Pseudogalleria inimicella (J.T.)

 

 

3592-3694 : Tortricidae: Tortricinae - Archipini

 

3606Argyrotaenia amatana

3623Argyrotaenia quercifoliana

3632Choristoneura fractivittana

3635Choristoneura rosaceana (J.T.)

3745Platynota rostrana (J.T.)

3760.1Aethes seriatana (J.T.)

3790Eugnosta erigeronana (J.T.)

3835.1Platphalonidia subolivacea (J.T.)

 

 

4618-4702 : Pre-Pyraloid Families : Zygaenidae/Megalopygidae-Limacodidae

 

4624Harrisina Americana

4647Megalopyge opercularis

4673Alarodia slossoniae

4697Euclea delphinii

4697.1Euclea nanina (J.T.)

4700 – Acharia stimulea

 

4703-4933 : Crambidae: Scopariinae-Evergestinae

 

4745Chrysendeton kimballi

4746Chrysendeton imitabilis

4763Parapoynx seminealis

4764 Parapoynx aleonalis

4765Parapoynx diminutalis (J.T.)

4790 – Dichograma redtenbacheri

4791Dichogama amabilis (J.T.)

4793Alatuncusia bergii (J.T.)

4796Microtheoris ophionalis

4847Hellula phidilealis (J.T.)

4848Hellula kempae (J.T.)

4880Plumegesta largalis

4889Dicymolomia julianalis

4890Dicymolomia metalophota

4933Trischistognatha pyrenealis

 

4934-5298 : Pyraustinae

 

4938Epicorsia oedipodalis (J.T.)

4940Oenobotys vinotinctalis

4975Achyra rantalis

4977Neohelvibotys neohelvialis

4980Helvibotys helvialis (J.T.)

4992Uresiphita reversalis

5049Pyrausta phoenicealis

5069Pyrausta tyralis

5078.1Gonocausta sabinalis

5102Neoleucinodes prophetica (J.T.)

5106Lineodes fontella (J.T.)

5111Ercta vittata

5114Diaphantania impulsalis (J.T.)

5121Microphysetica hermeasalis (J.T.)

5123Deuterophysa fernaldi (J.T.)

5127 Hydriris ornatalis

5144Diacme phyllisalis

5145Diacme mopsalis

5146Epipagis forsythae

5147Epipagis fenestralis (J.T.)

5150Samea ecclesialis

5156Nomophila nearctica

5157Rhectocraspeda periusalis (J.T.)

5160 – Desmia maculalis

5164Desmia tages

5166Desmia deploralis

5167Desmia ploralis (J.T.)

Desmia sps…???

5169Hymenia perspectalis

5170Spoladea recurvalis

5176Anageshna primordialis (J.T.)

5177Apogeshna stenialis

5178Steniodes mendica (J.T.)

5179Penestola bufalis (J.T.)

5180Penestola simplicialis

5180.1Nacoleia charesalis (J.T.)

5185Blepharomastix achroalis

5188Blepharomastix aplicalis (J.T.)

5190– Blepharomastix differentialis (J.T.)

5191Blepharomastix schistisemalis (J.T.)

5196 Synclera jarbusalis

5198Glyphodes sibillalis (J.T.)

5204Diaphania hyalinata

5209Hoterodes ausonia

5210Leucochroma corope (J.T.)

5211Omoides simialis

5212Omiodes indicata

5213Omiodes rufescens (J.T.)

5214Omoides stigmosalis

5215Condylorrhiza vestigialis

5217 Palpita flagia

5218Palpita quadristigmalis

5230Polygrammodes elevata

5237 Mimophobetron pyropsalis

5239Terastia meticulosalis

5244Herpetogramma fluctuosalis

5247Phaedropsis stictigramma

5249Lygropia plumbicostalis

5251.1Lypotigris fusalis

5263Microthyris anormalis

5267Asciodes gordialis

5268Psara obscuralis (J.T.)

5270Sathria internitalis

5271Bicilia iarchasalis (J.T.)

5274Herpetogramma phaeopteralis

5276Herpetogramma abdominalis

5281 Pilocrocis ramentalis

5282Cryptobotys zoilusalis (J.T.)

5283.1Syllepis marialis   New To Florida (J.T.)

5284Syngamia florella

5287Salbia haemorrhoidalis (J.T.)

5288Marasmia trapezalis (J.T.)

5289Marasmia cochrusalis

5290Conchylodes diphteralis

5292Conchylodes ovulalis

5297Palpusia goniopalpia

 

5299-5509 : Schoenobiinae-Crambinae

 

5307Carectocultus pestrialis

5309Carectocultus dominicki

5311Rupela tinctella

5336Prionapteryx serpentella (J.T.)

5362Crambus agitatellus

5397.1 Leptotygris reginalis

5423Microcrambus discludellus (J.T.)

5431Fissicrambus profanellus

5443 Thaumatopsis floridella

5463Argyria lacteella (J.T.)

5464Urola nivalis (J.T.)

5465Argyria auratella

5475Diatraea saccharalis

5482Haimbachia squamulella (J.T.)

5487Haimbachia floridalis (J.T.)

5492Eoreuma densella

5500Xubida panalope (J.T.)

 

5510-5650 : Pyralidae: Pyralinae-Gallerinae

 

5515Pyralis manihotalis

5531Hypsopygia nostralis (J.T.)

5536Neodavisia singularis (J.T.)

5538Parachma ochracealis

5554Tetraschistis leucogramma

5555Penthesilia sacculalis (J.T.)

5560Salobrena recurvata

5568Arta olivalis

5574Heliades mulleolella

5574.1Chrysaugine n. sp. (J.T.)

5575Macalla thyrsisallis

5579Macalla zelleri

5579.1Macalla n. sp. (J.T.)

5581.1Milgithea trilinearis

5582Deuterollyta majuscula (J.T.)

5590Tallula atramentalis (J.T.)

5592Tallula watsoni

5601Pococera floridella (J.T.)

5620.1Pococera species (J.T.)

5622Galleria mellonella

5628Thyridopyralis gallaerandialis

5649Alpheioides parvulalis (J.T.)

 

5651-6075 : Phycitinae-Peorinae

 

5705Hypsipyla grandella (J.T.)

5706Crocidomera imitata         

5711Hypargyria slossonella (J.T.)

5725Fundella pellucens (J.T.)

5740Anegcephalesis arctella

5741Ancylostoma stercorea (J.T.)

5742Caristanius decoralis (J.T.)

5744Etiella zinckenella (J.T.)

5896Elasmopalpus lignosellus

5890Adelphia petrella

5913Macrorhinnia endophele (J.T.)

5949Laetilia coccidivora (J.T.)

5970.1 – Cactoblastis cactorum

6004.1Australephestiodes stictella (J.T.)

6028Tampa dimediatella (J.T.)

6068Homosassa ella (J.T.)

 

6076-6088 : Thyrididae-Hyblaeidae

 

6082Hexeris enhydris

6086Banisia myrsusalis

6087Banisia furva

6088Hyblaea puera

 

6089-6234 : Pterophoridae: Plume Moths

 

6155.1Adaina simplicius (J.T.)

6186Hellinsia inquinatus (J.T.)

6226Hellinsia unicolor (J.T.)

 

6235-6255 : Drepanoidea

 

6256-6425 : Geometridae - Macaria, Digrammia

 

6262Almodes terraria (J.T.)

6332Psamatodes abydata

6334Macaria carpo (J.T.)

6335Macaria aequiferaria

6336Macaria distribuaria

 

6426-6617 : Geometridae - Glena, Epimecis

 

6583Iridopsis ephyraria (J.T.)

6601Epimecis matronaria (J.T.)

6616Melanochroia chephise

6670Phrygionis auriferaria

6671Phrygionis paradoxata

6699Numia terebintharia (J.T.)

 

6618-6762 : Geometridae - Melanolophia, Phigalia

 

6762.3 – Pero lastima

 

6763-6844 : Geometridae - Nacophora, Metarranthis

 

6800Sphacelodes vulneraria

 

6845-7011 : Geometridae - Besma, Lambdina, Eusarca

 

6967aOxydia vesulia transpondens

6968Oxydia cubana

6970Oxydia nimbata

6974– Patalene olyzonaria (J.T.)

6975Patalene epionata

6986Nepheloleuca floridata (J.T.)

6994Sericoptera virginaria

 

7012-7085 : Geometridae - Nemoria, Emeralds

 

7029Nemoria elfa (J.T.)

7033Nemoria lixaria (J.T.)

7059 Synchloria frondaria

7060Synchloria gerularia

7061Synchloria herbaria

7064Synchlora cupedinaria

7077 Chloropteryx paularia

 

7086-7181 : Geometridae - Idaea, Leptostales, Waves

 

7086Eumacrodes yponomeutaria

7097Lobocleta plemyraria (J.T.)

7106Idaea insulensis

7107Idaea pervertipennis

7119Idaea micropterata

7121Idaea ostentaria (J.T.)

7122 Idaea tactura

7132 Pleuroprucha insulsaria

7133Pleuroprucha asthenaria

7137Cyclophora myrtaria

7144Semaeopus caecaria

7149Scopula lautaria (J.T.)

7151Scopula aemulata (J.T.)

7156Scopula umbilicata

7173Leptostales pannaria (J.T.)

7175Leptostales hepaticaria

7177 – Leptostales laevitaria

 

7182-7332 : Geometridae - Eulithis, Hydriomena

 

7299 – Pterocypha defensata

 

7333-7444 : Geometridae - Stamnodes, Xanthorhoe

 

7416Costaconvexa (orthonama) centrostrigaria

7417Disclisioprocta stellata

 

7445-7648 : Geometridae - Eupithecia, Lithostege

 

7649-7703 : Epiplemidae-Lasiocampidae

 

7654Philagraula slossoniae (J.T.)

7683Artace cribrarius

 

7704-7770 : Saturniidae

 

7704 - Eacles imperialis

7723.1Anisota pellucida

7746 - Automeris io lileth

 

7771-7894 : Sphingidae

 

7771Agrius cingulata

7772Coctius antaeus

7775Manduca sexta

7776Manduca quinquimaculata

7778Manduca rustica

7818Protambulx strigilis

7830 Pseudosphinx tetrio

7832 Erinnyis alope

7834Erinnyis ello

7837Erinnyis obscura

7840Phryxus caicus

7841Pachylia ficus

7843Madoryx pseudothyreus

7846Perigonia lusca

7847Aellopos tantalus

7850.1 - Eupyrrhoglossum sagra

7851Enyo lugubris

7864Eumorpha vitis

7865Eumorpha fasciatus

7866Eumorpha labruscae

7867Cautethia grotei

7887Xylophanes pluto 

7890Xylophanes tersa

7894Hyles lineata

 

7895-8032 : Notodontidae

 

7945Nystalea indiana

7947Nystalea eutalanta

7965Rifargia bichorda

7984Heterocampa cubana

7997Heterocampa zayasi

……… - Heterocampa sps. (?)  (black stigma and streak on forewings)

……… - Heterocampa sps  (?)   (small brown mottled forewings)

8005Schizura ipomoeae (J.T.)

 

8033-8288 : Arctiidae

 

8038Composia fidelissima

8098Clemensia albata (J.T.)

8099Pagara simplex (J.T.)

8102Afrida ydatodes (J.T.)

8105Utetheisa bella

8129Pyrrharctia isabella (J.T.)

8146Hypercompe scribonia

8170Apantesis vittata

8171Apantesis nais

8202Halysidota cinctipes

8217Leucanopsis longa (J.T.)

8224Calidota laqueata

8227Pareuchaetes insulata

8228Cycnia inopinatus (J.T.)

8257Eupseudosoma involuta

8267Cisseps fulvicollis

8270 Lymire edwardsii

8271Nelphe carolina

8272 - Empyreuma pugione

8284 - Syntomedia epilais

Syntomeida syntomoides

8286Pseudocharis minima

 

8289-8321 : Lymantriidae

 

8313 Orygia detrital

 

8322-8489 : Noctuidae : Herminiinae - Rivulinae – Hypeninae

 

8316– Orgyia leucostigma

8339Simplicia cornicalis (J.T.)

8368Tetanolita floridana

8370.1Bleptina sp. undescribed

8370.2Bleptina sp. B nr. araealis (J.T.)

8370.3Bleptina sp. A nr. phanasgalas (J.T.)

8371 Bleptina inferior

8376 Hypenula cacuminalis

8395Lascoria alucitalis (J.T.)

8396Lascoria orneodalis (J.T.)

8398Palthis asopialis (J.T.)

8402.1Macristis geminipunctalis (J.T.)

8441Schrankia macula (J.T.)

8453Hypena umbralis (J.T.)

8457Hypena minualis (J.T.)

8458.1Hypena vetustalis (J.T.)

8459Hypena degesalis (J.T.)

8465Hypena scabra (J.T.)

8467.1 Hemeroplanis sp. undescribed

8480Phytometra ernestina

 

8490-8769 - Noctuidae : Catocalinae - Less Catocala

 

8467Hemeroplanis n. sp. (J.T.)

8477.2Mursa phtisialis (J.T.)

8488Hormoschista latipalpis (J.T.)

8489Ommatochila mundula (J.T.)

8498Isogona scindens

8500Metalectra quadrisignata (J.T.)

8509Arugisa lutea (J.T.)

8525 – Phyprosopus callitrichoides (J.T.)

8540Gonodonta nutrix

8542.1Gonodonta bidens (J.T.)

8542.7 Gonodonta dispar (Hampson) (J.T.)

8543Mocis latipes

8545Anomis erosa (J.T.)

8549Anomis luridula (J.T.)

8551Anomis illita

8556Litoprosopus futilis

8557Litoprosopus bahamensis

8559.97Litoprosopus n. sp. (J.T.)

8560Diphthera festiva

8561Janseodes melanospila

8562Concana mundissima

8571.1Eulepidotis striaepuncta (J.T.)

8573 Metallata absumens

8574Anticarsia gemmatalis

8575Azeta repugnalis (J.T.)

8577 Antiblemma rufinans

8578Antiblemma filaria

8579Antiblemma concinnula

8582Ephyrodes cacata (J.T.)

8584Syllectra erycata

8585Epidromia lienaris

8585.1Epidromia rotundata

8585.2Epidromia pannosa

8585.4Manbuta pyraliformis (J.T.)

8586Massala obvertens

8589Panopoda repanda

8598.1Melipotis nr. perpendicularis (J.T.)

8599Melipotis fasciolaris

8603a – Melipotis januaris

8603  - Melipotis januaris

8604Melipotis famelica

8605Melipotis contorta  (J.T.)

8606Melipotis prolata

8607Melipotis jucunda

8610Melipotis acontioides

8612Panula inconstans (J.T.)

8642 Hypocala andremona

8643 Boryzops purissima

8644Orodesma apicina

8645Hemeroblemma opigena

8649Ascalapha odorata

8650Tyrissa multilinea        

8653Lesmone hinna

8655Lesmone formularis

8658Selenisa sueroides

8661.1Elousa albicans (J.T.)

8662Coxina cinctipalpis (J.T.)

8669Kakopoda progenes (J.T.)

8676.1Toxonprucha excavata (J.T.)

8683Pseudanthracia coracias

8684 Zale exhausta

8685Zale viridans

8686.1Zalen. sp.

8690Zale smithi

8722Ophisma tropicalis

8723.2Mimophisma forbesi (J.T.)

8743Mocis latipes (J.T.)

8744 Mocis marcida

8746Mocis disseverans (J.T.)

8746.1Mocis cubana

8749 Ptichodes vinculum

8750.1Ptichodis immunis (J.T.)

 

8880-8998 - Noctuidae : Plusiinae-Nolinae

 

8886Enigmogramma bisigera

8890 Chrysodeixis includes

8963.3Paectes n. sp.  (J.T.)

8967a – Paectes nana

8964Paectes acutangula

8965Paectes nubifera (J.T.)

8967 – Paectes nana

8966a – Paectes asper

8968Eutelia pulcherrimus

8968.1Eutelia pyrastis

8974Garella nilotica (J.T.)

8981Motya abseuzalis

8982Collomena filifera

8997Nola lagunculariae (J.T.)

 

8999-9198 : Noctuidae Acontiinae-Pantheinae

 

9000Cydosia nobilitella

9003.1Tripudia rectangular  

9003.2Tripudia lamina (J.T.)

9010.1Tripudia nr. goyanensis (J.T.)

9010.2Tripudia n.sp (J.T.)

9012Cobubatha metaspilaris (J.T.)

9033Ozarba nebula (J.T.)

9044 Marimatha nigrfimbria

9045Marimatha tripuncta (J.T.)

9070Amyna axis (J.T.)

9076Eumestleta minima

9077 – Eumestleta cinnamomea

9078Eumestleta recta

9122Spragueia damma

9126Spragueia onagrus

9124Spragueia perstructana

9132Spragueia margana (J.T.)

9136 – Tarache aprica

9168Bagisara repanda (J.T.)

 

9199-9324 : Noctuidae : Acronictinae-Agaristinae

 

9272Acroniucta oblinata

9280Simyra insularis (J.T.)

9305Neotuerta hemicycle

9306Caularis lunata

 

9325-9872 : Noctuidae : Amphipyrinae

 

9560Dypterygia ligata (J.T.)

9622Cropia connecta (J.T.)

9625Specropia trichroma (J.T.)

9630Callopistria floridensis

9630.1Callopistria jamaicensis (J.T.)

9637Magusa orbifera

9637.1Magusa divaricata (J.T.)

9644Micrathetis triplex

9666Spodoptera frugiperda

9668Spodoptera pulchella

9669Spodoptera ornithogalli

9670Spodoptera latifascia

9671Spodoptera dolichos (J.T.)

9671.1Spodoptera androgea (J.T.)

9672Spodoptera eridania (J.T.)

9672Spodoptera eridania

9673Spodoptera albula

9676Elaphria nucicolora (J.T.)

9677Elaphria agrotina

9679Elaphria chalcedonia (J.T.)

9679.1 – Elaphria deltoides

9687Gonodes liquida

9688Galgula partita (J.T.)

9689.3Perigea bahamica (J.T.)

9693 Condica mobilis

9698Condica concisa (J.T.)

9698.1Condica n. sp. (J.T.)

9699Condica sutor (J.T.)

9702Condica albigera (J.T.)

9713Condica cupentia (J.T.)

9714Condica confederata

9819Amolita obliqua

 

9873 - 10217 : Noctuidae : Cucillinae

 

10032Neogalia new species (J.T.)

10036Catabenoides vitrina

10038Catabenoides n. sp. (J.T.)

 

10218-10640 : Noctuidae : Hadeninae

 

10257Anarta florida (J.T.)

10438Mythimna unipuncta (J.T.)

10438.1Mythimna sequax (J.T.)

10439Leucania extincta (J.T.)

10447.1Leucania dorsalis (J.T.)

10447.2Leucania chejela (J.T.)

10450Leucania incognita

10450.1Leucania inconspicua (J.T.)

10451.1Leucania lobrega (J.T.)

10455Leucania scirpicola (J.T.)

10457Leucania infatuans (J.T.)

10458Leucania n. sp.  (J.T.)

10463Leucania pilipalpus

10633Marilopteryx lutina

10640Xanthopastisregnatrix

 

10641-11054 : Noctuidae : Noctuinae

 

10661 Agrotis malefida

10663Agrotis ipsilon

10664Feltia subterranea

10911Anicla infecta

10921Anicla cemolia

 

11055-11212 : Noctuidae : Heliothinae

 

11068Heliothis zea

11070Heliothis subflexa (J.T.)

11071Heliothis virescens

11149Schinia trifascia (J.T.)

 

11213-11233 : Noctuidae : Grotellini

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Checklists for Islands in the Keys